A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2021-2022 First District PTA Reflections Winners | * Denotes that they also placed at the California State level | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Dance | Artist, School | Dance Choreography URL & Title | Film | Artist, School | Film Production URL & Title | Literature | Artist, School | Literature URL & Title | Music | Artist, School | Music Composition URL & Title | Music Composition - Notation URL & Title | Photography | Artist, School | Photography URL & Title | Visual Arts | Artist, School | Visual Arts URL & Title | ||
3 | HS Division | 1st Place | South Pasadena Council | *Phoebe Ho, South Pasadena HS | That home | Covina-Valley Council | ***Annie Feng, South Hills HS | A Work in Progress | La Cañada Council | Elyse Hwang, La Cañada HS | Physician | Temple City Council | Tatiana Liang, Temple City HS | starlight | Music Composition Notation | Arcadia Council | *Sophia Araki-Chew, Arcadia HS | KINTSUGI MAMA | Glendale Council | Yolanda Barkhordarian, Anderson W. Clark Magnet HS | Expressing our feelings |
4 | 2nd Place | La Cañada Council | Sophia Luu, La Cañada HS | Somebody to Hold | Arcadia Council | Weber Lin, Arcadia HS | One Step at a Time | Arcadia Council | Lauren Nieto, Arcadia HS | Changer | La Cañada Council | Kate Chun, La Cañada HS | Sunny Days | Music Composition Notation | Alhambra Council | Camilla Chan, Mark Keppel HS | Helen | San Marino Council | Katherine Gutierrez, San Marino HS | A Needed Awakening | |
5 | 3rd Place | Burbank Council | Emily Levin, Burbank HS | Hope for Earth | Alhambra Council | Camilla Chan, Mark Keppel HS | Knowledge, School, and Change | Out of Council | Kendall Suehiro, Gabrielino HS | Immutable, With You | Out of Council | Yin Tang, Gabrielino HS | Quest | Music Composition Notation | Glendale Council | Dylan O'Meara, Crescenta Valley HS | Dare to Be Colorful | Arcadia Council | Katie Tsui, Arcadia HS | A Better Place | |
6 | Honorable Mention | Glendale Council | Lawrence Latiza, Glendale HS | My Solo | |||||||||||||||||
7 | MS Division | 1st Place | South Pasadena Council | Abigail Hillman, South Pasadena MS | Ripples to Breakers | La Cañada Council | Jane McManus, Paradise Canyon ES (6th Grade) | I Can Change the World One Seed at a Time | Arcadia Council | *Juliette Fang, First Avenue MS | The Death That Will Shake the World | Arcadia Council | Kate Wang, Dana MS | Keep It Up | Music Composition Notation | Covina-Valley Council | Allison Garcia, Traweek MS | The Horizon | San Marino Council | ***Angie Li, Huntington MS | Believing |
8 | 2nd Place | Burbank Council | Violette Beltran, John Muir MS | Rescue | Burbank Council | Bailey Coyne, John Muir MS | One Book At A Time | Garvey Council | Mona Boyd, Temple IS | When I Grew Up | Bonita Council | Joel Soto, Ramona MS | WHAT'S THE WORLD COMING TO? | Music Composition Notation | Burbank Council | Christabelle El Khoury, John Muir MS | Plant for the Planet | La Cañada Council | Audrey Kim, La Cañada HS (7th / 8th) | The candle | |
9 | 3rd Place | Arcadia Council | Hazel Jung, Foothills MS | Dear Old Friend | Covina-Valley Council | Mark Jolicoeur, Traweek MS | I Will Change the World By... | Bassett Council of s | Dylan Tapia, Don Julian ES (6th Gr) | Narrative | Temple City Council | Ellie Lam, Longden ES (6th Gr) | A Cleaner World | Music Composition Notation | Glendale Council | Dorian Vogt, Roosevelt MS | Deserted | South Pasadena Council | Katelyn Kim, South Pasadena MS | Words, small but strongest | |
10 | Honorable Mention | Glendale Council | Sienna Rho, Eleanor J. Toll MS | Dream | Glendale Council | Seraphima Vulchev, Monte Vista ES | Changing the World in a Small Way | Music Composition Notation | Glendora Council | Avrie Stump, Goddard MS | All for One | ||||||||||
11 | Honorable Mention | South Pasadena Council | Noel English, South Pasadena MS | Make a Change | Music Composition Notation | La Cañada Council | Zoe Watts, La Cañada HS (7th / 8th) | Panting Hope | |||||||||||||
12 | Honorable Mention | La Cañada Council | Natalia Eastman, Palm Crest ES | Sacrifice | Music Composition Notation | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Intermediate Division | 1st Place | Alhambra Council | *Madeleine Angelo, Monterey Highlands ES | Treat The World With Love | Glendora Council | Logan Burnett, Sellers ES | Better Earth | Alhambra Council | Desiree Chong, Monterey Highlands ES | I Will Change the World | Out of Council | *Alexander Lee, Washington ES | Hope | N/A | South Pasadena Council | *Kadence Chian, Marengo ES | CHANGE | La Cañada Council | **Brandon Lee, La Cañada ES | The Hand that Transforms |
14 | 2nd Place | Arcadia Council | Ava Vagenas, Hugo Reid ES | Representing All The Women | La Cañada Council | Caroline Chen, Palm Crest ES | How I Can Change the World | Burbank Council | Sofia Dounn, George Washington ES | Bonnie and the Time Traveler | Arcadia Council | Ruby Farrington, Camino Grove ES | Helping Hand | Music Composition Notation | La Cañada Council | Katherine Lee, La Cañada ES | Nature in the Bricks | Glendale Council | Daisy Kim, Mountain Avenue ES | A little seed that makes a difference | |
15 | 3rd Place | Glendora Council | Kalea Scoffinger, Sellers ES | Kindness can change the world | South Pasadena Council | Emilio Jones, Marengo ES | I Will Change the World | Temple City Council | Prarthana Girish, Longden ES | I will change the world | Burbank Council | Harlowe Schulz, Bret Harte ES | I Will Change the World By | N/A | Bonita Council | Lexi Deegan, Oak Mesa ES | WHAT A CHILD CAN DO | Pasadena Council | Daria Kononenko, Alexander Hamilton ES | Yelena Smirnova | |
16 | Intermediate (Cont'd) | Honorable Mention | La Cañada Council | Cora Ryan, Palm Crest | Challenges | Glendale Council | July Werner, Franklin ES | Hello on my bike | |||||||||||||
17 | Honorable Mention | South Pasadena Council | Laila Jennings, Marengo ES | House of Gold | Burbank Council | Griffin Biermann, Ralph Waldo Emerson ES | Recycle-A-Nator 2800 | ||||||||||||||
18 | Primary Division | 1st Place | Charter Oak Council | *Ariel Yanez, Washington ES | What A Wonderful World | La Cañada Council | Rohit Sampath, Paradise Canyon ES | I Can Be a Hero to The Earth | Monrovia Council | *Justice Kermani, Wild Rose ES | If I Could Change the World | La Cañada Council | *Alise Mendoza, Palm Crest ES | People love to change the world | Music Composition Notation | Arcadia Council | Jolie Yu, Baldwin Stocker ES | Donating and Recycling your clothes can save the world | Glendale Council | Sophia Doh, Monte Vista ES | Sharing Peaceful Moonlight |
19 | 2nd Place | Burbank Council | Lila Showell, Joaquin Miller ES | Lila Imagines | Burbank Council | Amara Chidgey, RL Stevenson ES | Kindness and Togetherness | La Cañada Council | Clara Cobb, Paradise Canyon ES | How I'll Change the World | Burbank Council | Mayu Valencia, Providencia ES | I Want to change the world | Music Composition Notation | South Pasadena Council | Leo Tuason, Monterey Hills ES | Things Happening Slow | Glendora Council | Isaac Fang, Sellers ES | I am an architect | |
20 | 3rd Place | Pasadena Council | Grace Odlum, Altadena ES | Brave is Beautiful | South Pasadena Council | Leo Tuason, Monterey Hills ES | Saving Octopuses | Arcadia Council | Calista Lee, Baldwin Stocker ES | I Will Bring Smiles | Glendale Council | Karen Jeong, Monte Vista ES | Let's Make a Happy World! | Music Composition Notation | Covina-Valley Council | Derek Hamachi, Mesa ES | Hug a Tree | San Marino Council | Leanna Huang, K.L. Carver ES | I Will Change the World By Education. | |
21 | Honorable Mention | Glendale Council | Kadence McClenahan, Valley View ES | Super Squeekers | Burbank Council | Manya Balaji, George Washington ES | I Will Change The World By | Charter Oak Council | Khaleesi Madrigal, Badillo ES | The recycle | |||||||||||
22 | Honorable Mention | Alhambra Council | Allana Ramos, Monterey Highlands ES | Actions | |||||||||||||||||
23 | Special Artist (All Grades) | 1st Place | La Cañada Council | Michael Tang, Paradise Canyon ES | Raindance | Covina-Valley Council | *Jayro Flores, Grovecenter ES | JJ's One Cent Store | Covina-Valley Council | *Jayro Flores, Grovecenter ES | JJ One Cent Store | South Pasadena Council | Isaac Madrigal, South Pasadena Middle | Hunter's Moon | Bonita Council | Brandon Hong, Ramona MS | MY HEART IN A POT | ||||
24 | 2nd Place | Monrovia Council | Katherine Regencia, Monrovia HS | Got it Good | Monrovia Council | Hailee Chiu, Monrovia HS | The Trash | Glendale | Aren Zakarian, Valley View ES | I Will Change The World By | San Marino Council | Evelyn Wen, San Marino HS | Life and Nature | Glendale Council | Jeremy Rhee, Rosemont MS | I Will Share My Times | |||||
25 | 3rd Place | Glendale Council | Serena Gharakhanian, RD White ES | Serena's Armenian work | Glendale Council | Sabrina Mombrun, College View School | I Can Change the World by Sharing my Singing | Monrovia | Anthony Jimenez, Monrovia HS | I Will Change the World | Alhambra Council | Nicholas Lee, Emery Park | Super Nicholas | ||||||||
26 | |||||||||||||||||||||
27 | *** = Outstanding Interpretation (OI) at the California State level | Invited to attend the California State Convention to receive individual recognition during a General Session. Entry will be displayed in the Reflections Art Gallery & video. Will continue to the National Reflections level for reviewing. | |||||||||||||||||||
28 | ** = Award of Excellence (AE) at the California State level | Invited to attend the California State Convention. Their artwork will be displayed in the Reflections Art Gallery and in a video presentation at one of the General Sessions. Will continue to the National Reflections level for reviewing. | |||||||||||||||||||
29 | * = Award of Merit (AM) at the California State level | Will be displayed at the California State Convention. |